Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I350

From Thomas-Krenn-Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I350 series consists of two copper and two fiber glass models, each with two or four ports. Their power management and virtualization capabilities differentiate the of the I350 network cards from other conventional Gigabit Ethernet network cards.

Features

Reduced energy demand through DMA Coalescing in the Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I350 Series.
Flexible Port Partitioning (FPP) allows up to 8 virtual ports per physical port.
The I350 network cards offer compared to traditional network cards the following functions:[1]
  • Power management features for reducing power:
  • Flexible Port Partitioning (FPP):[2]
    • FPP divides a physical network port into multiple virtual network ports (Virtual Functions, VFs), each receiving equal shares of the available network bandwidth.
    • The I350 series network cards support up to 8 virtual functions per port (you need to Enable SR-IOV Support in the BIOS of your server before you can use the virtual functions)
  • Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq):
    • Offload of switching functions that would otherwise be performed by the VMM (Virtual Machine Monitor).
    • See also Intel VT-c.
  • Offload Functions (e.g. to increase iSCSI performance):
    • TCP Segmentation Offload
    • Checksum Offload
  • iSCSI Remote Boot for Windows, Linux and VMware

Models

This table provides an overview of the different models of the I350 series:

I350-T2 I350-T4 I350-F2 I350-F4
Illustration Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I350-T2 (Dual Port) Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I350-T4 (Quad Port)
Manufacturer Information ARK / Support ARK / Support ARK / Support ARK / Support
PCI Express 2.1 x4
Link Speed 2 x 1Gbit 4 x 1Gbit 2 x 1Gbit 4 x 1Gbit
FPP Virtual Functions 16 32 16 32
Wiring Copper
min. Cat-3 for 10BASE-T
min. Cat-5 for 100BASE-TX
min. Cat-5e for 1000BASE-T
Copper
min. Cat-3 for 10BASE-T
min. Cat-5 for 100BASE-TX
min. Cat-5e for 1000BASE-T
Fiber glass (Fiber)
MMF 62.5/50 1000BASE-SX
Fiber glass (Fiber)
MMF 62.5/50 1000BASE-SX
Unit Height Low Profile / Full Profile Low Profile / Full Profile Low Profile / Full Profile Full Profile
Power Consumption 4.4 Watt 5.0 Watt 5.5 Watt 6.0 Watt
Driver Downloads I350-T2 Downloads I350-T4 Downloads I350-F2 Downloads
Example of server usage
(incl. pricing information)
Product not available anymore Product not available anymore

References

  1. Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I350 Product Brief (www.intel.com)
  2. An Introduction to Intel Flexible Port Partitioning Using SR-IOV Technology (www.intel.com)

Additional Information


Foto Werner Fischer.jpg

Author: Werner Fischer

Werner Fischer, working in the Web Operations & Knowledge Transfer team at Thomas-Krenn, completed his studies of Computer and Media Security at FH Hagenberg in Austria. He is a regular speaker at many conferences like LinuxTag, OSMC, OSDC, LinuxCon, and author for various IT magazines. In his spare time he enjoys playing the piano and training for a good result at the annual Linz marathon relay.


Related articles

Enable Intel 10 Gigabit Network Cards PXE Boot
Intel C220 Chipsets
Intel Microarchitecture Overview